contact Tag financial
Tag financial mailing list
Tag Financial Client Login Client Portal
Join our mailing list
Tag financial on Google plus Tag financial on LinkedIn Tag financial on Facebook

Privacy Policy

TAG Financial Services are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information.

New Privacy Regulations

As a professional services firm TAG Financial Services respects the privacy of its clients. Data collected will be used and stored in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1998 and Privacy Amendment (Privacy Enhancement) Act 2012. The Acts protect personal privacy by establishing rules for collecting, using, disclosing and storing personal information.

This policy applies to TAG Financial Services, it’s employees and all associated entities, including TAG Partners and our AFS licensee holder TAG Financial Advisors. TAG may on occasion review and update this policy as a result of new legislation or changes to its operations. If you would like a copy of the privacy policy relating to the AFSL holder, TAG Financial Advisors, please contact us on 03 9886 0800 or email team@tagfinancial.com.au

What is personal information and why does TAG collect it?

Personal Information is information or opinion, recorded in any form, about an individual whose identity is clear or can be reasonably ascertained. This information may include, but is not limited to, names, address, gender, occupation, tax file numbers.

TAG may be required to collect such information in order to deliver services to our clients. This may include managing and enhancing the services or products provided. Information may also be used for the purposes of marketing. Should any person wish to be removed from marketing databases they may request this in writing to the Marketing Manager. Any request for information for non-specified purposes eg marketing, will be explained at the time the request is made.

As we provide Financial Planning services we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements, which necessitate collecting personal information such as financial objectives, current financial information and employment history.

Indirect collection of information may occur. Examples of this are sourcing information from fund managers or share registries. Information collected in this way will be done for the purposes of providing services and products to clients.

External Parties

We may outsource some of our processes such as paraplanning, marketing and data storage.  This may also include external organisations such as loan and insurance providers and legal organisations. Those entities may require access to personal information in order to complete their service.  We will conduct due diligence on those entities and they will be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and treat the information as confidential in the same way that TAG does.

As part of our professional requirements we may be required to submit files to bodies such as CPA Australia in order for them to assess compliance with Professional Standards. This may involve the disclosure of your personal information. We are obliged to comply and may be required to so do under law.

As part of our regulatory requirements we may be required to submit files to bodies such as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission or the Australian Taxation Office in order for them to assess compliance with regulatory requirements. This may involve the disclosure of your personal information. We are obliged to comply under law.

Security of the information collected

All information collected is stored securely within TAGs premises or at an off-site secure storage facility to comply with legal and professional body requirements. TAG protects information from all forms of misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure. At all times client’s personal information is treated as confidential.

Web site privacy

We have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are secure. We also treat information provided to us via our website as highly confidential and will be treated in the same manner as we deal with your information currently.

When you visit our web site, our server logs information which is provided by your browser and this information is only use for statistical purposes so that we can analyse the use of our site. We do not use this information for any illicit purposes.

Links to other sites

Our website contains links to other sites. Refer to our disclaimer for information about these links.

Also, some of our content may be supplied by third parties. We endeavour to engage in business arrangements with organisations that are reputable however we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such organisations. We suggest you read the privacy policies on third party web sites.

Privacy Protection Principles

The privacy protection principles form part of TAG Financial Services privacy policy.  The key privacy protection principles under the regulations include:

TAG Financial Services is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information.

Latest from the tag blog

Trustee Training Video

July 24, 2017

When you set up a SMSF, you become the trustee of your SMSF.  You can have the fund’s technical aspects handled by qualified experts but you are still the ultimate boss. In this video, Brenda Hutchinson, Partner Superannuation Advisory and Audit, will cover your role and responsibilities of being a trustee and more! Ensure you are the […]